Shock Top Honey Crisp Apple Wheat

Posted: Thursday, 4 April, 2013 by deacongray in Thirsty Thursday, Wine and Liquor Reviews
Tags: , , ,

I know. It’s been simply ages. I apologize. Day-side activities took me away. But I’m back. Before jumping back in full swing, I thought I’d start us off with a little light reading. What’s that, you ask? Thirsty Thursday, of course.

This Thursday, my partner in crime and I invite you to try out the Seasonal offering of Honey crisp Apple Wheat from Shock Top. I’ve said it before, and I know I’ll say it again – I am not a drinker. Heck, back at the beginning of February, I even gave up soda. For good. Yeah, I’m crazy. I know. But let me tell you – this ale is incredible.

I twisted off the bottle top and gave it a sniff. The Partner in Crime seems to find this really offensive, but I smell everything that I eat or drink. It’s almost like some weird compulsion. You don’t get it either? Eh, join the club.

But seriously guys, I have to tell you – this smells like apples. I don’t have the best sense of smell, but one sniff and you know this is an apple based beer. And have you ever tried a Honey Crisp apple? They are the best. Translate that to beer. Seriously.

Here’s how the Partner and I felt about this beer (Me: Pink, Him: blue):

Mouth feel: Light with a great deal of effervescence. 
What? Mouth feel? I don’t get this. LOL. Seriously. It feels like liquid. In muh mouth.

Bouquet: Almost white wine like. with a large hit of apple.
Oh yeah, I almost get the white wine reference. Except this shit is good, unlike white wine. Or any other wine. Blech. Huge hit of apple. Not a typo – not a hint. A BANG. KABLOOEY. 

First taste: The first bite into an apple. You can almost feel the crunch. With a bite of your normal Belgium wheat.
What he said. I mean, seriously. 

Aftertaste. Again this beer gives a slight wine taste going into the aftertaste. Bitter but with the better parts of a fruity white.
   Again, I don’t know about all this wine shit, but I know that it doesn’t leave a gross aftertaste in my mouth. Did I mention beer is, for the everything-except-this part, nasty?

Over all:
The shock top gives a great cure to the boring orange ideas behind all Belgium wheats. The apple pairs well with the smooth yet bitter bite of the brew. The slight introduction of cinnamon really brings everything together. I would give it a 3 out of 5
5 out of 5. 

So, there you go. Buy this beer. It’s Shock Top. It isn’t top shelf, so it isn’t expensive and it’s most likely sold everywhere. But it’s damn good.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s